Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Latest Headlines        Contact                 About

TV Choice Awards 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The nominations for this year’s TV Choice awards have now been revealed.

Best Drama Series 

Killing Eve (BBC One/BBC iPlayer) 

Our Girl (BBC One) 

Peaky Blinders (BBC One) 

Sex Education (Netflix) 

Best Family Drama 

Call The Midwife (BBC One) 

Casualty (BBC One) 

Doc Martin (ITV) 

Doctor Who (BBC One) 

Best New Drama 

Gangs Of London (Sky Atlantic) 

Gentleman Jack (BBC One) 

Normal People (BBC Three) 

White House Farm (ITV) 

Best Entertainment Show

 Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) 

Beat The Chasers (ITV) 

Gogglebox/Celebrity Gogglebox (Channel 4) 

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) 

Best Reality Show 

First Dates/First Dates Hotel (Channel 4) 

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV) 

Love Island (ITV2) 

Race Across The World (BBC Two) 

Best Comedy 

After Life (Netflix) 

Brassic (Sky One) 

Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4) 

Still Open All Hours (BBC One) 

Best Talent Show 

Britain’s Got Talent/Britain’s Got Talent: The Champions (ITV) 

Dancing On Ice (ITV) 

The Great British Bake Off/The Great Celebrity Bake Off For Stand Up To Cancer/Bake Off: The Professionals (Channel 4) 

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One) 

Best Lifestyle Show 

DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC One) 

Long Lost Family (ITV) 

The Martin Lewis Money Show (ITV) 

The Undateables (Channel 4) 

Best Daytime Show 

The Chase (ITV) 

Good Morning Britain (ITV) 

Loose Women (ITV) 

This Morning (ITV) 

Best Actor 

Martin Clunes – Doc Martin 

Stephen McGann – Call The Midwife 

Paul Mescal – Normal People 

David Tennant – Deadwater Fell 

Best Actress 

Brenda Blethyn – Vera 

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve 

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People 

Michelle Keegan – Our Girl 

Best Factual Show 

Bradley Walsh & Son: Breaking Dad (ITV) 

Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV) 

SAS: Who Dares Wins/Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins (Channel 4) 

Tyson Fury : The Gypsy King (ITV) 

Best Food Show 

Gordon, Gino & Fred: American Road Trip (ITV) 

James Martin’s Saturday Morning (ITV) 

Saturday Kitchen (BBC One) 

Sunday Brunch (Channel 4) 

Best Soap Actor 

Max Bowden, Ben Mitchell – EastEnders 

Danny Dyer, Mick Carter – EastEnders 

Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle – Emmerdale 

Jack P Shepherd, David Platt – Coronation Street 

Best Soap Actress 

Kellie Bright, Linda Carter – EastEnders 

Dolly-Rose Campbell, Gemma Winter – Coronation Street 

Shelley King, Yasmeen Metcalfe – Coronation Street 

Shona McGarty, Whitney Dean – EastEnders 

Best Soap 

Coronation Street (ITV) 

EastEnders (BBC One) 

Emmerdale (ITV) 

Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

8 July 2020                                            Back to the headlines


 
Latest Headlines            Contact             About         

    Online since 1985